CC 2023/24

Nov 23 2023

The club championship, organised by Jim, was a 6-round Swiss. After a 1st round hiccup Mark stormed back to win his 11th title while Walter and Richard shared joint 2nd.

# Player P 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Mark Orr 5 1 1 1 1 0 1
2 Walter Burnett 4 0 1 0 1 1 1
3 Richard Kynoch 4 0 0 1 1 1 1
4 Jim O'Neil 3 0 1 1 0 0 1
5 Adam Walkoviak 3 0 0 0 1 1 1
6 Elliot Sloan 3 0 0 0 1 1 1
7 Dave Wallace 2 1 0 1 0
8 Donald Heron 2 0 0 0 0 1 1
9 Chris Moore 1 0 0 0 1 0
10 Fraser McIntosh 0 0 0 0

SNCL 2023/24

Oct 27 2023

We won our last round match against Bank of Scotland but had to be content with 2nd place as our main rivals, Dunfermline Knights, also won (final table). Still, it is by far our best showing in the SNCL as team captain Elliot Sloan reports...

Division 2 Results 2023/24

Oct 11 2023

The second team have increased their pool strength with the welcome return of Neil Fleming.
Isaac being available for the first team has meant Jim and Richard K joining Richard C and Dave Wallace.
Don has stepped down from the captaincy role leaving him free to focus on his chess.
This has resulted in a very strong 2nd team which should do well in the 2nd Division.

All 2nd division results are here while grading results are here.

Opposition H/A Date Res
Mussleburgh 1 A Oct 10 1½-
Gorgie Dalry H Oct 31 5-1
Civil Service 2 A Nov 13 2½-
Corstorphine 1 H Nov 28 -1½
Corstorphine 2 A Dec 18 2-4
Sandy Bells 1 H Jan 16
Badgers Brook 2 A Jan 22 1-5
Edinburgh 5 H Feb 27 -2½
Edinburgh University 2 H Mar 19 6-0

Isaac beats an IM

Mar 19 2024

Isaac Browning got his first win over a titled player during R9 of the SNCL on March 17.

Division 3 Results 2023/24

Oct 25 2023

The Dragons 3 team has been successfully re-launched. Our 3rd tier group is composed of a few old hands and a blast of new faces.
Some of these guys cut their teeth in the 1st division last year, a tough gig for them.
They came through it with distinction. Now the playing field is more balanced where the whole team can win and grow in experience.

All 3rd division results are here
while grading calculations are here.

Opposition H/A Date Res
Bank of Scotland 3 A Oct 7 2½-
Sandy Bells 2 H Oct 24 4-2
Edinburgh West Juniors H Nov 15 -1½
Musselburgh 3 A Dec 5 3-3
Edinburgh 6 H Dec 12 4-2
Civil Service 3 A Jan 22 3-3
Tiger Cubs H (but Away) Jan 31 -3½
Pentland Hills 2 A Feb 20 2½-
Edinburgh West 2 H Feb 27 ½-5½
Corstorphine 3 A Mar 18 2-4

Premier Division Results 2023/24

Oct 14 2023

Our top team returns to a new season with a strengthened squad.

All Premier Division results are here and grading calculations are here.

Opposition H/A Date Res
Edinburgh West 1 H Oct 10 -3½
Bank of Scotland 1 A Nov 7 4-2
Edinburgh 1 A Nov 15 4-2
Edinburgh University 1 H Nov 28
Badgers Brook 1 A Dec 11 1½-
Edinburgh West A Jan 25 3-3
Bank of Scotland 1 H Jan 30 -3½
Edinburgh 1 H Feb 20 0-6
Edinburgh University 1 A Feb 28 3-3
Badgers Brook 1 H 12 Mar -1½

Our club night is Wednesday at The Cumberland Bar (map).

The Cumberland Bar

In 2023-24 our team matches and club championship will be played at Pilrig Bowling Club (map). We have teams in the Edinburgh League, the SNCL and the Spen's Cup, and run various internal tournaments for our members.

Pilrig Bowling Club