Pictorial History

Mar 30 2020

Pictures from the past illustrating the history of the club.

Credits for most of the photos go to Chris Donkin.

2020

Jim O'Neil with Gibraltar Masters runner-up, GM Wang Hao.

Jim O'Neil, Wang Hao, 2020

2019

Chis Donkin in play against Joe Galbraith in the Scottish Lightning.

Chris Donkin

Chis and Anne Donkin at the Scottish Lightening.

Anne Donkin, Chris Donkin

Mark Orr and Jim O'Neil playing in Princes Street Gardens in Chess in the Park.

Mark Orr and Jim O'Neil

2018

Alan Tate against GM Hikaru Nakamura (see game) in R3 of the Gibraltar Masters.

Alan Tate v. Hikaru Nakamura, 2018

Alan Tate and Richard Kynoch, part of the winning team in the 2020 Chess Edinburgh Qualifier.

Alan Tate and Richard Kynoch, 2018

Jim O'Neil with the Gibraltar Masters winner, GM Lev Aronian.

Jim O'Neil, Lev Aronian, 2018

2017

Andy Burnett playing for Scotland in the European Team Championships in Crete.

Andy Burnett 2017

Donald Heron at the SNCL.

Donald Heron

Jim O'Neil at the SNCL.

Jim O'Neil

2016

Eoin Campbell, Ewan Taylor, Elliot Sloan, Richard Kynoch and Chris Donkin collecting the Spens Cup from Alistair Maxwell.

Spens Cup winners 2016

Alan Tate, winner of the Irvine Open with 4½/5.

Alan Tate, 2016

Dave Wallace at the SNCL.

Dave Wallace

Chris Donkin, Anne Donkin, Ewan Crawford, Lee Bishop (partly hidden), Bill Falconer, Mark Orr (with the club championship trophy), Walter Burnett, Elliot Sloan, Chris Hampton, Michael Jessing, Adam Walkowiak.

Mark Orr club champion 2016

2015

Left to right: Eoin Campbell (behind), Don Heron, Chris Donkin, Mayor of Falkirk, Jannic Konarski, Richard Kynoch, winners of the Jack Campbell Rosebowl.

Eoin Campbell, Don Heron, Chris Donkin, Mayor of Falkirk, Jannic Konarski, Richard Kynoch

Elliot Sloan (left) against Walter Burnett (right) in the summer cup final, with Don Heron, Marek Straczynski, Chris Donkin, Peter "Check" McFarlane and Aravind Kumar looking on.

Summer Cup final

2014

Alan Tate, Scottish Champion.

Alan Tate, Scottish Champion 2014

Nicol Bathie (right), club champion with Richard Kynoch.

Nicol Bathie (left), club champion 2014

Raj Bhopal receives the trophy for the Allegro Championship from Chris Donkin with Peter McFarlane in the background.

Raj Bhopal (left), Allegro Champion 2014

Andy Burnett, Alan Minnican and Nicol Bathie after the Richardson Cup semi-final win against Edinburgh at Alva Street.

Andy Burnett, Alan Minnican and Nicol Bathie

Andy Burnett at the Scottish Championships in Glasgow.

Andy Burnett

2013

Alan Minnican, winner of the ACO World Amateur Championship for players rated 2001-2200.

Alan Minnican, World Amateur Champion 2013

Nicol Bathie receives the trophy for the Allegro Championship from the previous year's winner, Andrew Burnett.

Nicol Bathie, Allegro Champion 2013

Bill Falconer, Peter McFarlane (seated), Damo Bullen and Steven McGregor at the Allegro League in Roslin.

Bill Falconer, Peter McFarlane, Damo Bullen and Steven McGregor

Brian (aka "The Dook") Donkin taken at the Allegro League in Roslin.

The Dook

Brian Donkin, Stephen Donkin and Chris Donkin at Roslin 2013 in the Allegro League playing for a team called "Wandering Donkins".

Brian Donkin, Stephen Donkin, Chris Donkin

2012

Raj Bhopal on the cover of Scottish Chess magazine.

Raj Bhopal 2012

2011

Tony Dempsey (left), runner-up in the Scottish Championships in Stockbridge, Edinburgh.

Tony Dempsey

Jannic Konarski, winner of the Scottish Weekend Major.

Jannic Konarski

2010

Jannic Konarski, Alistair Forbes, Scott Binnie, Chris Donkin, Steven McGregor and Bill Falconer winners of Division 3 of the Edinburgh League.

Jannic Konarski, Alistair Forbes, Scott Binnie, Chris Donkin, Steven McGregor and Bill Falconer

1998

Jannic Konarski on holiday in Turkey about to receive a reward for his performance at belly dancing from a fellow tourist.

Jannic Konarski 1998

1996

Graham Hamilton and Eoin Campbell in the match against Wood Green, played just outside Boston in Lincolnshire.

Graham Hamilton and Eoin Campbell

Andy Burnett (right) against GM Chris Ward in the Wood Green match, with GM Matthew Sadler in the background.

Andy Burnett (right)

Mark Orr in the match against Wood Green.

Mark Orr

Unknown Dragon (Steve?), Mark Orr and Graham Hamilton in Boston for the match against Wood Green.

UUnknown, Mark Orr and Graham Hamilton

1991

Paul Motwani versus Spike Mullen in the Café Royal Oyster Bar final.

Paul Motwani against Spike Mullen

1990

Dave Wallace receiving an award in the Café Royal Oyster Bar tournament, presented by Brian (aka "The Dook") Donkin (owner of the Oyster Bar).

Dave Wallace

1989

Mark Orr (left) against GM Gyula Sax in the match against Honved Budapest.

Mark Orr (left)

Craig Thompson in play against GM Josef Pinter.

Craig Thompson

Another shot of Thompson (left) versus Pinter.

Craig Thompson

Graham Hamilton (left) against FM J. Palkovi.

Graham Hamilton

Another shot of Hamilton against Palkovi with Graham Morrison (who was about to clinch the Wandering Dragons only half point of the match) on the right.

Graham Hamilton

Paul Hampton (left).

Paul Hampton (left)

Pete Szalapaj (right).

Pete Szalapaj (right)

Another shot of Pete Szalapaj.

Pete Szalapaj

Neil Clapperton, club president, shaking the hand of his opposite number for Honved.

Neil Clapperton

Neil Clapperton at the demonstration board.

Neil Clapperton

Chris Donkin with Josef Pinter.

Chris Donkin with Josef Pinter

Chris Donkin (right) with Josef Pinter at the after match dinner.

Josef Pinter and Chris Donkin

Geoff Chandler with his daughter.

Geoff Chandler

The match room. On the right is Pinter-Thompson.

The Honved matchroom

The WD 2nd round team: Craig Thomson, Graham Morrison, Mark Orr, David Wallace, Paul Hampton, Pete Szalapaj.

Honved

The Honved squad. Sax is 3rd from left, Pinter far right.

Honved

1987

Mark Orr versus Paul Motwani in the same Café Royal Oyster Bar final.

Mark Orr against Paul Motwani

1984

Mark Orr, Alec Sharp, Howard Nimmo, Alan Beveridge, Chris Donkin and (half obscured) Jannic Konarski.

Great jumpers! Great beards!

1983

This is a group photo from the match played against Wanstead and Woodford Chess Club in London. We haven't been able to identify everyone.

  • 3rd from left: Brendan O’Donnell (son of Frank)
  • 4th from left: Chris Donkin
  • 7th from left: Alec Sharp
  • to the right and in front of Alec: Peter McCarron (main Wanstead and Woodford organiser)
  • centre, both with red jumpers: Jannic Konarksi and his girlfriend Susan
  • to the left and behind Susan: Billy Porter
  • directly behind Susan: Stephen Donkin
  • on Stephen's shoulders: his son Martin
  • directly behind Jannic: Eoin "The Big Man" Campbell
  • to the right of Jannic: the late (RIP) Dave Crichton

Group photo with Wanstead and Woodford Chess Club in London

Undated

Yannic Konarski and Bill Falconer. What is Bill holding?

Yannic Konarski, Bill Falconer

Joy Durno.

Joy Durno

Steve "The Reverend" Gowland.

Steve Gowland