WD Allegro 2020/21

Dec 1 2020

The WD 20/21 Allegro starts at the beginning of December 2020.

This will be a straightforward all play all, two round (1 white 1 black).

We still have had 11 entries, so the play will take place over 11 rounds with the bye playing our new member.
A new player has asked to join the club. Evan Murray. Evan is starting out and has played online.
I have tried to add Evan into the Allegro Competition but the software has made it difficult and it will be too much work after 6 rounds.
Evan will be paired against the bye player and we will try to catch up with the other games.
Evan has a chess.com grade of 1127 but has shown he can play well above that level, so we can all help him develop his chess.

Schedule

Note: software has generated two separate rounds, we will play both at once.

  1. Rounds 1 and 12: by 13/12/2020
  2. Rounds 2 and 13: by 31/12/2020
  3. Rounds 3 and 14: by 10/1/2021
  4. Rounds 4 and 15: by 17/1/2021
  5. Rounds 5 and 16: by 24/1/2021
  6. Rounds 6 and 17: by 31/1/2021
  7. Rounds 7 and 18: by 7/2/2021
  8. Rounds 8 and 19: by 14/2/2021
  9. Rounds 9 and 20: by 21/2/2021
  10. Rounds 10 and 21: by 28/2/2021
  11. Rounds 11 and 22: by 7/3/2021

Round 11 Pairings

White Black
Isaac Browning (1497) v Ian Brownlee (1580)
Stephen Donkin (1482) v Walter Burnett (1795)
Danny Carson (1200) v Jim O'Neil (1866)
James Browning (1200) v Elliot Sloan (1900)
Chris Hampton (891) v Mark Orr (2087)
Ian Brownlee (1580) v Isaac Browning (1497)
Walter Burnett (1795) v Stephen Donkin (1482)
Jim O'Neil (1866) v Danny Carson (1200)
Elliot Sloan (1900) v James Browning (1200)
Mark Orr (2087) v Chris Hampton (891)

Friendly Chris D v Evan

Round 10 Pairings

White Black
Mark Orr (2087) v James Browning (1200)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 1‑0 Danny Carson (1200)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 1‑0 Stephen Donkin (1482)
Walter Burnett (1795) v Isaac Browning (1497)
Ian Brownlee (1580) 1‑0 Chris Donkin (1508)
James Browning (1200) v Mark Orr (2087)
Danny Carson (1200) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 0‑1 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Isaac Browning (1497) v Walter Burnett (1795)
Chris Donkin (1508) 1‑0 Ian Brownlee (1580)

Friendly Chris H v Evan

Round 9 Pairings

White Black
Chris Donkin (1508) ½‑½ Walter Burnett (1795)
Isaac Browning (1497) 1‑0 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)
Danny Carson (1200) 0‑1 Mark Orr (2087)
James Browning (1200) v Chris Hampton (891)
Walter Burnett (1795) 1‑0 Chris Donkin (1508)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 1‑0 Isaac Browning (1497)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 0‑1 Stephen Donkin (1482)
Mark Orr (2087) 1‑0 Danny Carson (1200)
Chris Hampton (891) v James Browning (1200)

Friendly Ian v Evan

Round 8 Results
Walter and Ian in a stramash of a game

White Black
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Danny Carson (1200)
Mark Orr (2087) 1‑0 Stephen Donkin (1482)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 1‑0 Isaac Browning (1497)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 1‑0 Chris Donkin (1508)
Walter Burnett (1795) 0-1 Ian Brownlee (1580)
Danny Carson (1200) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 0‑1 Mark Orr (2087)
Isaac Browning (1497) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)
Chris Donkin (1508) 1‑0 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Ian Brownlee (1580) 1‑0 Walter Burnett (1795)

Friendly James v Evan

Round 7 Results Jim unleashes a 5 move combo leading to mate as white against Ian.

White Black
Ian Brownlee (1580) 0‑1 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Chris Donkin (1508) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)
Isaac Browning (1497) ½‑½ Mark Orr (2087)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Danny Carson (1200) 1‑0 James Browning (1200)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 1-0 Ian Brownlee (1580)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 1‑0 Chris Donkin (1508)
Mark Orr (2087) 1‑0 Isaac Browning (1497)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Stephen Donkin (1482)
James Browning (1200) 1‑0 Danny Carson (1200)

Friendly: Walter v Evan

Round 6 Results

Danny gets the 6th bye.

White Black
James Browning (1200) 0‑1 Stephen Donkin (1482)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Isaac Browning (1497)
Mark Orr (2087) 1‑0 Chris Donkin (1508)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 1‑0 Ian Brownlee (1580)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 0‑1 Walter Burnett (1795)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 1‑0 James Browning (1200)
Isaac Browning (1497) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Chris Donkin (1508) 0‑1 Mark Orr (2087)
Ian Brownlee (1580) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)
Walter Burnett (1795) 0‑1 Jim O'Neil (1866)

Round 5 Results

Jim gets the 5th bye.

White Black
Walter Burnett (1795) 1‑0 Elliot Sloan (1900)
Ian Brownlee (1580) ½‑½ Mark Orr (2087)
Chris Donkin (1508) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Isaac Browning (1497) 1‑0 James Browning (1200)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 0‑1 Danny Carson (1200)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 0‑1 Walter Burnett (1795)
Mark Orr (2087) 1‑0 Ian Brownlee (1580)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Chris Donkin (1508)
James Browning (1200) 0‑1 Isaac Browning (1497)
Danny Carson (1200) 1‑0 Stephen Donkin (1482)

Friendly - Jim vs Evan 1-1

Round 4 Results

Stephen gets the 4rth bye.

White Black
Danny Carson (1200) ½‑½ Isaac Browning (1497)
James Browning (1200) 0‑1 Chris Donkin (1508)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Ian Brownlee (1580)
Mark Orr (2087) 1‑0 Walter Burnett (1795)
Elliot Sloan (1900) 1‑0 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Isaac Browning (1497) 1‑0 Danny Carson (1200)
Chris Donkin (1508) 1‑0 James Browning (1200)
Ian Brownlee (1580) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Walter Burnett (1795) 0‑1 Mark Orr (2087)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)

Round 3 Pairings

Elliot gets the 3rd bye.

White Black
Jim O'Neil (1866) 0‑1 Mark Orr (2087)
Walter Burnett (1795) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Ian Brownlee (1580) v James Browning (1200)
Chris Donkin (1508) 0‑1 Danny Carson (1200)
Isaac Browning (1497) 1‑0 Stephen Donkin (1482)
Mark Orr (2087) ½‑½ Jim O'Neil (1866)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Walter Burnett (1795)
James Browning (1200) v Ian Brownlee (1580)
Danny Carson (1200) 0‑1 Chris Donkin (1508)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 0‑1 Isaac Browning (1497)

Round 2 Results

Isaac gets 2nd bye.

White Black
Stephen Donkin (1482) ½‑½ Chris Donkin (1508)
Danny Carson (1200) 0‑1 Ian Brownlee (1580)
James Browning (1200) 0‑1 Walter Burnett (1795)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Mark Orr (2087) ½‑½ Elliot Sloan (1900)
Chris Donkin (1508) ½‑½ Stephen Donkin (1482)
Ian Brownlee (1580) 0‑1 Danny Carson (1200)
Walter Burnett (1795) 1‑0 James Browning (1200)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Elliot Sloan (1900) ½‑½ Mark Orr (2087)

Round 1 Results

Mark v Evan 2-0.

White Black
Elliot Sloan (1900) 1‑0 Chris Hampton (891)
Jim O'Neil (1866) 1‑0 James Browning (1200)
Walter Burnett (1795) 1‑0 Danny Carson (1200)
Ian Brownlee (1580) 1‑0 Stephen Donkin (1482)
Chris Donkin (1508) 0‑1 Isaac Browning (1497)
Chris Hampton (891) 0‑1 Elliot Sloan (1900)
James Browning (1200) 0‑1 Jim O'Neil (1866)
Danny Carson (1200) 0‑1 Walter Burnett (1795)
Stephen Donkin (1482) 0‑1 Ian Brownlee (1580)
Isaac Browning (1497) 1‑0 Chris Donkin (1508)

We have 5 months available, the format will be one match per week with suggested pairings. December will only have 2 scheduled dates to allow for the holidays.

If you can play more often, please do so. Results to me by 23:00 Sunday of each week.

  1. Time per game will be 20 minutes + 10-sec increment.
  2. Play two games in one session
  3. Loose fixtures will be suggested
  4. Winner will be the player with the most points at midnight 30th April.
  5. All results must be sent and acknowledged by 23:00 on the 30th of April to count.
  6. Allegro grading will be used but will not count to any official grading.
  7. A weekly status will be sent out, probably on Sunday nights.
  8. Any admin issues will be resolved by me, Jim O’Neil.
  9. Any Chess issues, I will ask Mark Orr to adjudicate.
  10. Let’s breathe some fire!!!