CC 2020-21

Oct 19 2020

The new club champion is Hamish Olsen who won the event with a perfect score.

The 2020-21 club championship was an online, unrated, 6-round Swiss played with a time control of 60m+15s and was organised by Jim.

# Player P TB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 Olson, H. 6 21½ 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Browning, I. 13¼ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1
3 Orr, M. 11¾ 0 ½ 1 1 1 1
4 Sloan, E. 4 12 0 0 1 1 1 1
5 Burnett, W. 3 8 0 0 1 1 0 1
6 Jessing, M. 3 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1
7 O‘Neil, J. 3 0 0 0 1 1 1
8 Brownlee, I. 3 0 0 0 1 1 1
9 Donkin, A. 3 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1
10 Donkin, C. 3 5 0 0 0 1 1 1
11 Tope, B. 3 4 0 0 1 0 1 1
12 Carson, D. 0 1 ½ 0 0 1
13 Donkin, S. 0 0 ½ 0 1 1
14 Bishop, L. 2 0 0 0 0 1 1
15 Poots, D. 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
16 Browning, J. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

R6

White Black
Olson, H. (5) 1‑0 Brownlee, I. (3)
Burnett, W. (3) 0‑1 Orr, M. (3½)
Browning, I. (3½) 1‑0 Tope, B. (3)
O‘Neil, J. (3) 0‑1 Sloan, E. (3)
Donkin, A. (2) 1‑0 Carson, D. (2½)
Jessing, M. (2) 1‑0 Bishop, L. (2)
Browning, J. (0) 0‑1 Donkin, C. (2)
Poots, D. (1) 0‑1 Donkin, S. (1)

R5

White Black
Sloan, E. (3) 0‑1 Olson, H. (4)
Orr, M. (3) ½‑½ Browning, I. (3)
Carson, D. (2½) 0‑1 O‘Neil, J. (2)
Donkin, C. (2) 0‑1 Burnett, W. (2)
Tope, B. (2) 1‑0 Jessing, M. (2)
Brownlee, I. (2) 1‑0 Poots, D. (1)
Donkin, S. (1½) 0‑1 Bishop, L. (1)
Browning, J. (0) 0‑1 Donkin, A. (1)

R4

Hamish had Mark‘s Caro-Kann under pressure when the latter blundered.

Chris got to play Rxc3 in his favourite Dragon Sicilian against Lee.

White Black
Olson, H. (3) 1-0 Orr, M. (3)
Burnett, W. (2) 0‑1 Sloan, E. (2)
O‘Neil, J. (2) 0‑1 Browning, I. (2)
Jessing, M. (1½) ½‑½ Carson, D. (2)
Poots, D. (1) 0‑1 Tope, B. (1)
Bishop, L. (1) 0-1 Donkin, C. (1)
Donkin, A. (1) 0‑1 Brownlee, I. (1)
Donkin, S. (½) 1‑0 Browning, J. (0)

R3

Elliot annihilated Chris‘s Sicilian delivering mate in 18 moves.

Ian won against Stephen‘s Schlechter Slav with the aid of an open h-file.

White Black
Orr, M. (2) 1‑0 O‘Neil, J. (2)
Carson, D. (2) 0‑1 Olson, H. (2)
Sloan, E. (1) 1-0 Donkin, C. (1)
Tope, B. (1) 0‑1 Burnett, W. (1)
Browning, I. (1) 1‑0 Poots, D. (1)
Donkin, A. (½) ½‑½ Jessing, M. (1)
Brownlee, I. (0) 1-0 Donkin, S. (½)
Bishop, L. (0) 1‑0 Browning, J. (0)

R2

Stephen lost a pawn and although he got it back his position was still awkward and Mark won, though not by the most efficient route.

Isaac put up a tough fight but was worn down by Hamish.

Michael was holding until Jim found a rook sack that won the game.

First upset came from our new junior, Danny, who beat Bryan.

James showed definite signs of improvement but still went down to Derek.

Neil had to withdraw for personal reasons and his first round match has been replayed resulting in a draw between his replacement Anne and Stephen (who had previously beaten Neil). However, the R2 draw had already been made before all this happened which explains the strange top board pairing below.

White Black
Donkin, S. (½) 0-1 Orr, M. (1)
Olson, H. (1) 1‑0 Browning, I. (1)
Jessing, M. (1) 0‑1 O‘Neil, J. (1)
Tope, B. (1) 0‑1 Carson, D. (1)
Donkin, C. (0) 1‑0 Donkin, A. (½)
Sloan, E. (0) 1‑0 Brownlee, I. (0)
Burnett, W. (0) 1‑0 Bishop, L. (0)
Poots, D. (0) 1‑0 Browning, J. (0)

R1

A few upsets already with new member, Danny, taking out a rusty Walter and Michael showing his attacking form against Ian.

Chris could (with 12d4!) have given back his extra pawn with a decent game but instead allowed Hamish a crushing blow.

Isaac spurned the prosaic (and winning) 24.Bxe8 in favour of the spectacular (but not as winning) 24.Be6 because he saw a nice trap involving mate in 2. Elliot wisely didn't fall for it but wasn't out of the woods yet and, missing a chance for tougher resistance, lost an ending of Q+3P (connected, passed) versus R+B+N.

White Black
Orr, M. 1‑0 Poots, D.
Donkin, C. 0-1 Olson, H.
Donkin, A. ½‑½ Donkin, S.
Browning, I. 1-0 Sloan, E.
O‘Neil, J. 1‑0 Bishop, L.
Carson, D. 1-0 Burnett, W.
Brownlee, I. 0‑1 Jessing, M.
Browning, J. 0‑1 Tope, B.